Final Conference Agenda

Below is the current Conference Agenda. Please check back often for updates. As Agenda details become available, they will be added below.

Monday, August 13th
1:00pm-3:00pm SCADA for Dummies Gary Seifert INL
3:00-3:15 Break
3:15pm-5:00pm IT for Dummies Dave Norton Entergy
 
Tuesday, August 14th
7:00am-8:00am Breakfast/
Registration
   
8:00am-8:10am Opening/
Housekeeping
Joe Weiss Applied Control Solutions
8:10am-8:30am Welcome Russell Robertson TVA
8:30am-9:15am Industry Status Joe Weiss Applied Control Solutions
9:15am-10:00am SP-100/ORNL Wayne Manges ORNL
10:00am-10:30am Break
10:30am-11:15am Wireless Case History Mike Medley Emerson
11:15am-12:00pm Vendor Procurement Specs for a Nuclear Power Plant Jay Amin TXU Nuclear
12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch/Keynote Dana Christiansen ORNL
1:30pm-2:15pm Wireless Case History Don Harroll Invensys/Apprion
2:15pm-3:00pm Wireless Case History Dwight Anderson/Don Parker SEL/Alabama Power
3:00pm-3:30pm Break
3:30pm-4:15pm Using Wireless Safety in the Water Industry Jake Brodsky Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission
4:15pm-4:45pm Attack Data from PLC Honeynets in substations and other environments Dale Peterson Digital Bond
4:45pm-5:30pm Vendor Access Testing Erik Hjelmvik Vattenfall
6:00pm-7:30pm Reception
 
Wednesday, August 15th
7:00am-8:00am Breakfast
8:00am-8:45am Cyber Security in the Chemical Sector: Implications for Process Automation Neil Hershfield/Eric Cosman Dow Chemical
8:45am-9:30am Operations Data Network: How We Did It! Lou Hatton PG&E
9:30am-10:00am Security Perspectives from a Fossil Power Plant I&C Engineer Todd Hustrulid Xcel Energy
10:00am-10:30am Break
10:30am-11:15am Lab Test Results from a Potential Field Security Device Andrew Bartels Aegis
11:15am-12:00pm Control System Cyber Security Case Study Marshall Abrams/Joe Weiss MITRE/Applied Control Solutions
12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch Keynote Henry Stone  
1:30pm-5:00pm I&C Center and Kingston Steam Plant Tour (limited to 40) Rob Frank I&C Center
1:30pm-3:30pm
Concurrent Activity for those not taking the tour
Cyber Vulnerabilities with Field Devices Perry Pederson Lead DHS National Cyber Security Division
DNP3 Vulnerability Demonstration Mark Hadley PNNL
ICMPv4 Vulnerability Demonstration Thomas Maufer & Kishore Seshadri Mu Security
3:30pm-4:00pm Break
4:00pm-6:00pm Ramifications of Browns Ferry to Nuclear and Non-Nuclear Facilities Joe Weiss Lead Applied Control Solutions
Security Frameworks for Industrial Reception Scott Waddell Cisco
6:30pm-8:00pm Reception
 
Thursday, August 16th
8:00am-8:45am DHS Control Systems Security Program (CSSP) Overview Perry Pederson DHS NCSD
SCADA Cyber Attack Alert Tool (CAAT) Program Simon Hennin Raytheon
8:45am-9:30am Practical World Meets Cyber Security Weaknessess, Requirements and Solutions Ari Ortman/Dave Norton Teltone/Entergy
9:30am-10:00am Break
10:00am-10:45am Cyber Threats to Critical Infrastructure-A Different Perspective Mike Peters FERC
10:45am-11:15am Wonderware Status Rich Clark Wonderware
11:15am-11:45am The Need for Corner Office Buy-In Walt Boyes Putman
11:45am-12:00pm Summary and Closing Joe Weiss Applied Control Solutions
12:15pm-1:00pm Lunch for NIST
 
Thursday Afternoon, August 16th NIST Workshop, see About NIST and NIST Agenda
Friday Morning, August 17th NIST Workshop, see About NIST and NIST Agenda